Haribon is committed to conserve biodiversity through awareness raising, community empowerment and scientific research. One of the key elements is to build communities for environmental concerns that will call for prioritizing conservation actions on habitats such as Important Bird Areas (IBAs) and/or Key Biodiversity Areas (KBAs), based on solid scientific and socio-economic research.
Haribon has been conducting Philippine Eagle conservation actions in the southern Sierra Madre since 2005.
ASAP Species That We Work On
The most serious threat that the Philippine Eagle faces is the loss of its habitat due to commercial logging, agricultural encroachment, timber extraction, mining and slash-and-burn farming, resulting in fragmented and heavily reduced lowland forest habitats. Old growth forest continues to be lost rapidly in the Philippines, such that as little as 9,220 km² may now remain within the Eagle’s range.
The population is estimated to be 350-650 birds, based on 1992 forest data which assumes a 25-50 km² home range per pair, 40% occupancy of available habitat and only one fledged young produced per pair annually (Collar et al. 1999; BirdLife International 2001).
What We Do
In partnership with the Department of Environment and Natural Resources-Biodiversity Management Bureau’s Threatened Species Program, Haribon has been lobbying for establishment of Philippine Eagle Critical Habitats in Mt. Dingalan IBA, also known as Mt. Mingan and has also conducted Communication Education, and Public Awareness campaigns in Central and Southern Sierra Madre, and habitat restoration within key Philippine Eagle habitats in Mt. Irid-Angelo IBA.
In addition, Haribon, through BirdLife International’s Preventing Extinctions Program, is the Species Guardian for Philippine Eagles since 2011. It also collaborated with the Philippine Eagle Foundation to document new territories of the species Apayao and Mt. Mingan as well as the rediscovery of extant population in Leyte Island by the UP-Diliman. For the last five years, an increase in the number of sightings has been recorded, from twenty nine (29) individuals in 2010 to thirty nine (39) in 2014.
Where We Work