Its entire known range lies within Preah Monivong (Bokor) National Park. Nonetheless, there is growing pressure from tourism development, illegal timber harvesting and illegal charcoal production and trade (Grogan et al. 2009, Mahony 2011, Wyatt 2013).
In light of these activities within national park boundaries, investigation into additional and alternative conservation approaches will be needed.
Further biological and ecological research on the species is needed to understand its habitat requirements, distribution and abundance, and assist future conservation actions.
Location InformationThis species is endemic to Preah Monivong (Bokor) National Park, between 428-1,000 m asl in the southeastern Cardamom Mountains of southern Cambodia (Mahony 2011, Neang et al. 2013). It was recently rediscovered in the National Park nearly a century after it was last recorded (Neang et al. 2013). The species is only known to occur in one threat-defined location - its type locality - and has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 26 km2.
No information is currently known on the size and trends of this species' population because only eight specimens have ever been collected. Two specimens were collected in 1914 (Mahony 2011) and six in 2012 (Neang et al. 2013), but many more individuals were heard during the surveys in 2012 (T. Neang pers. comm. 2015). Due to ongoing habitat degradation and loss (S. Mahony pers. comm. 2015, T. Neang pers. comm. 2015) within national park boundaries and in the adjacent surroundings (Grogan et al. 2009, Mahony 2011, Wyatt 2013), the species' population is likely decreasing.
Habitat loss both inside and at the boundaries of the National Park is ongoing due to recreational and tourism-related infrastructure (S. Mahony pers. comm. 2015, T. Neang pers. comm. 2015), land clearing, human encroachment from increasing settlements and agriculture, illegal logging (Grogan et al. 2009, Mahony 2011, Wyatt 2013), illegal charcoal production and trade, and illegal drug manufacturing (Wyatt 2013).