Call for ASAP Species Photo Contribution
ASAP species are Critically Endangered land and freshwater vertebrates found in Southeast Asia. Raising the profile of highly threatened, neglected species and our Partners' work is part of ASAP's core strategy in catalysing conservation action for the region. We feature ASAP species on our social media through regular posts such as species of the week, conservation news, grants highlight, and through other communication portals. Please find the list of ASAP Species that we are lacking images of.
If you have photos of ASAP species and are willing to share it with us for use on our social media, website and wider communications (i.e poster, printed media, annual report), please use this link or email them to communications@asapspecies.org to submit your photos. Remember to indicate the credit of the photo (common name_photo credit) as well in the file name.
Common Name
Amphibians
Bancet tompotika |
Cameron Highland Sticky Frog |
Cave-dwelling Stream-Toad |
Jacobson's Bubble nest Frog |
Leptobrachella kecil |
Leptobrachella palmata |
Leptobrachella kantonishikawai |
Megophrys damrei |
Mesilau Stream Toad |
Murud Black Slender Toad |
Pelophryne linanitensis |
Pelophryne murudensis |
Tenasserim Cave Frog |
Birds
Annamite Crested Argus |
Black-chinned Monarch |
Blue-fronted Lorikeet |
Cebu Brown Dove |
Cebu Flowerpecker |
Citron-crested Cockatoo/Sumba Cockatoo |
Gurney's Pitta |
Maleo |
Negros Fruit Dove |
Pink-headed Duck |
Rueck's Blue-Flycatcher |
Sangihe Dwarf-kingfisher |
Sangihe Golden Bulbul |
Sangihe White-eye |
Siau Scops Owl |
Sulu Bleeding-heart |
White-eyed River Martin |
Yellow-breasted Bunting |
Malay Crestless Fireback |
Masked Finfoot |
Streaked Reed Warbler |
Freshwater Fishes
Mekong Giant Salmon Carp |
Duck-billed Buntingi |
Buntingi |
Siamese Bala-shark |
Barbodes cataractae |
Barbodes joaquinae |
Lindog |
Paitan |
Sirang |
Betta burdigala |
Betta chloropharynx |
Betta cracens |
Betta fusca |
Betta hendra |
Red Fin Betta |
Betta omega |
Betta pardalotos |
Betta pinguis |
Betta rutilans |
Krabi Mouth-brooding Betta |
Bulokot |
Caecogobius cryptophthalmus |
Barbonymus platysoma |
Club-barbel Sheatfish |
Sentani Rainbowfish |
Clarias batu |
Clarias sulcatus |
Clupea manulensis |
Encheloclarias kelioides |
Redtail Sharkminnow |
Bia |
Sharpnose Guitarfish |
Giant guitarfish |
Grime River Rainbowfish |
Ganges shark |
Hemileiocassis panjang |
Hyalobagrus ornatus |
Kryptopterus mononema |
Lepidocephalus pahangensis |
Lobocheilos lehat |
Ajamaru Lakes Rainbowfish |
Bowman’s Rainbowfish |
Corona Rainbowfish |
Klasio Rainbowfish |
Kokas Rainbowfish |
Mbuta Rainbowfish |
Longspined Rainbowfish |
Lake Furnusu Rainbowfish |
Lake Kurumoi Rainbowfish |
Kumawa Rainbowfish |
Susi Rainbowfish |
Urisa Rainbowfish |
Aiwaso Mogurnda |
Kaimana Mogurnda |
Mbuta Mogurnda |
Poso Bungu |
Blind Cave Loach |
Neostethus ctenophorus |
Neostethus robertsi |
Oreoglanis lepturus |
Oryzias soerotoi |
Oryzias timorensis |
Parakysis notialis |
High-finned Glassfish |
Paratherina labiosa |
Parosphromenus gunawani |
Starrynose Cowtail Ray |
Mbuta Rainbowfish |
Kawan |
Largetooth Sawfish |
Green Sawfish |
Vogelkop Blue-Eye |
Depik |
Giant Hardyhead |
Scaphognathops theunensis |
Schistura leukensis |
Schistura nasifilis |
Schistura spiloptera |
Schistura tenura |
Sewellia albisuera |
Butterfly Loach |
Silhouettea flavoventris |
Speonectes tiomanensis |
Puntius compressiformis |
Lake Tondano Halfbeak |
Somphongs's Rasbora |
Xenopoecilus sarasinorum |
Mammals
Aru Flying Fox |
Bala Tube-nosed Bat |
Bangka Slow Loris |
Biak Giant Rat |
Black-shanked Douc |
Blue-eyed Spotted Cuscus |
East Sumatran Banded Langur |
Emma's Giant Rat |
Golden-mantled Tree Kangaroo |
Kouprey |
Mentawai Langur |
Sarawak Surili |
Sir David's Long-beaked Echidna |
Southern White-cheeked Gibbon |
Tapanuli Orangutan |
Thonagree's Disc-nosed Bat |
Wondiwoi Tree Kangaroo |
Popa Langur |
Reptiles
Apreocular Reed Snake |
Asian Giant Softshell Turtle |
Burmese Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle |
Calamaria ingeri |
Calamaria longirostris |
Chinese striped-necked Turtle |
Cnemaspis minang |
Cyrtodactylus celatus |
Cyrtodactylus chanhomeae |
Cyrtodactylus gordongekkoi |
Cyrtodactylus jaegeri |
Cyrtodactylus nigriocularis |
Dibamus manadotuaensis |
Eremiascincus antoniorum |
Fairy Rock Gecko |
Four-eyed Turtle |
Gialai Bent-toed Gecko |
Giant Asian Pond Turtle |
Goniurosaurus huuliensis |
Jampea Island Pipe Snake |
Jarak Island Bent-toed Gecko |
Lauhachinda's Cave Gecko |
Prakke's Reed Snake |
Ross' Wolf Snake |
Sam Roi Yot Leaf-toed Gecko |
Takou Bent-toed Gecko |
Temiah Rock Gecko |
Wattle-necked Softshell Turtle |
Yellow Pond Turtle |
Yellow-headed Temple Turtle |
Scientific name
Occidozyga tompotika |
Kalophrynus yongi |
Ansonia khaochangensis |
Philautus jacobsoni |
Leptobrachella kecil |
Leptobrachella palmata |
Leptobrachium kantonishikawai |
Megophrys damrei |
Ansonia guibei |
Ansonia vidua |
Pelophryne linanitensis |
Pelophryne murudensis |
Siamophryne troglodytes |
Rheinardia ocellata |
Symposiachrus boanensis |
Charmosyna toxopei |
Phapitreron frontalis |
Dicaeum quadricolor |
Cacatua citrinocristata |
Hydrornis gurneyi |
Macrocephalon maleo |
Ptilinopus arcanus |
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea |
Cyornis ruckii |
Ceyx sangirensis |
Hypsipetes platenae |
Zosterops nehrkorni |
Otus siaoensis |
Gallicolumba menagei |
Eurochelidon sirintarae |
Emberiza aureola |
Lophura erythrophthalma |
Heliopais personatus |
Acrocephalus sorghophilus |
Aaptosyax grypus |
Adrianichthys kruyti |
Adrianichthys roseni |
Balantiocheilos ambusticauda |
Barbodes cataractae |
Barbodes joaquinae |
Barbodes lindog |
Barbodes manguaoensis |
Barbodes sirang |
Betta burdigala |
Betta chloropharynx |
Betta cracens |
Betta fusca |
Betta hendra |
Betta miniopinna |
Betta omega |
Betta pardalotos |
Betta pinguis |
Betta rutilans |
Betta simplex |
Boroda expatria |
Caecogobius cryptophthalmus |
Barbonymus platysoma |
Ceratoglanis pachynema |
Chilatherina sentaniensis |
Clarias batu |
Clarias sulcatus |
Clupea manulensis |
Encheloclarias kelioides |
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor |
Exyrias volcanus |
Glaucostegus granulatus |
Glaucostegus typus |
Glossolepis dorityi |
Glyphis gangeticus |
Hemileiocassis panjang |
Hyalobagrus ornatus |
Kryptopterus mononema |
Lepidocephalus pahangensis |
Lobocheilos lehat |
Melanotaenia ajamaruensis |
Melanotaenia bowmani |
Melanotaenia corona |
Melanotaenia klasioensis |
Melanotaenia kokasensis |
Melanotaenia lacunosa |
Melanotaenia longispina |
Melanotaenia mairasi |
Melanotaenia parva |
Melanotaenia sneideri |
Melanotaenia susii |
Melanotaenia urisa |
Mogurnda aiwasoensis |
Mogurnda kaimana |
Mogurnda mbuta |
Mugilogobius amadi |
Nemacheilus troglocataractus |
Neostethus ctenophorus |
Neostethus robertsi |
Oreoglanis lepturus |
Oryzias soerotoi |
Oryzias timorensis |
Parakysis notialis |
Parambassis altipinnis |
Paratherina labiosa |
Parosphromenus gunawani |
Pastinachus stellurostris |
Melanotaenia lacunosa |
Poropuntius tawarensis |
Pristis pristis |
Pristis zijsron |
Pseudomugil reticulatus |
Rasbora tawarensis |
Sashatherina gigantea |
Scaphognathops theunensis |
Schistura leukensis |
Schistura nasifilis |
Schistura spiloptera |
Schistura tenura |
Sewellia albisuera |
Sewellia breviventralis |
Silhouettea flavoventris |
Speonectes tiomanensis |
Systomus compressiformis |
Tondanichthys kottelati |
Trigonostigma somphongsi |
Xenopoecilus sarasinorum |
Pteropus aruensis |
Murina balaensis |
Nycticebus bancanus |
Uromys boeadii |
Pygathrix nigripes |
Spilocuscus wilsoni |
Presbytis percura |
Uromys emmae |
Dendrolagus pulcherrimus |
Bos sauveli |
Presbytis potenziani |
Presbytis chrysomelas |
Zaglossus attenboroughi |
Nomascus siki |
Pongo tapanuliensis |
Eudiscoderma thongareeae |
Dendrolagus mayri |
Trachypithecus popa |
Calamaria apraeeocularis |
Pelochelys cantorii |
Chitra vandijki |
Inger's Reed Snake |
Calamaria longirostris |
Mauremys sinensis |
Cnemaspis minang |
Cyrtodactylus celatus |
Cyrtodactylus chanhomeae |
Cyrtodactylus gordongekkoi |
Cyrtodactylus jaegeri |
Cyrtodactylus nigriocularis |
Dibamus manadotuaensis |
Eremiascincus antoniorum |
Cnemaspis paripari |
Sacalia quadriocellata |
Cyrtodactylus gialaiensis |
Heosemys grandis |
Goniurosaurus huuliensis |
Cylindrophis isolepis |
Cyrtodactylus jarakensis |
Gekko lauhachindai |
Calamaria prakkei |
Lycodon chrysoprateros |
Dixonius kaweesaki |
Cyrtodactylus takouensis |
Cnemaspis temiah |
Palea steindachneri |
Mauremys mutica |
Heosemys annandalii |