List of ASAP species as of November 2018

ASAP focuses attention on the species most at risk of extinction according to the IUCN Red List of Threatened SpeciesTM. An ASAP species is a Critically Endangered vertebrate that occurs regularly in Southeast Asia in land or freshwater habitats.

 

ASAP logo red
Total: 199
Toad icon
15
amphibians
Songbird icon
54
birds
Gibbon icon
41
mammals
Turtle icon
41
reptiles
Fish icon
48
fishes

Amphibians

Ansonia guibei (Mesilau Stream Toad)
Ansonia vidua Murud (Black Slender Toad)
Duttaphrynus sumatranus (Sumatra Toad)
Kalophrynus yongi (Cameron Highland Sticky Frog)
Leptobrachella palmata (Palm Borneo Frog)
Leptolalax botsfordi (Botsford’s leaf-litter Frog)
Leptolalax kecil
Leptophryne cruentata (Bleeding Toad)
Megophrys damrei
Occidozyga tompotika (Bancet tompotika)
Oreolalax sterlingae (Sterling’s Toothed Toad)
Pelophryne linanitensis
Pelophryne murudensis
Philautus jacobsoni (Jackson’s bubble-nest Frog)
Platymantis insulatus (Gigante Island Frog)

Birds

Acridotheres melanopterus (Black-winged Myna)
Acridotheres tertius (Grey-rumped Myna)
Acridotheres tricolor (Grey-backed Myna)
Alcedo euryzona (Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher)
Anthracoceros montani (Sulu Hornbill)
Ardea insignis (White-bellied Heron)
Aythya baeri (Baer’s Pochard)
Cacatua haematuropygia (Philippine Cockatoo)
Cacatua sulphurea (Yellow-crested Cockatoo)
Calidris pygmaea (Spoon-billed Sandpiper)
Carpococcyx viridis (Sumatran Ground Cuckoo)
Centropus steerii (Black-hooded Coucal)
Ceyx sangirensis (Sangihe Dwarf Kingfisher)
Charmosyna toxopei (Blue-fronted Lorikeet)
Cissa thalassina (Javan Green Magpie)
Colluricincla sanghirensis (Sangihe Shrike-thrush)
Columba argentina (Silvery Pigeon)
Corvus unicolor (Banggai Crow)
Cyornis ruckii (Rueck’s Blue-flycatcher)
Dicaeum quadricolor (Cebu Flowerpecker)
Emberiza aureola (Yellow-breasted Bunting)
Eurochelidon sirintarae (White-eyed River Martin)
Eutrichomyias rowleyi (Cerulean Paradise-flycatcher)
Fregata andrewsi (Christmas Frigatebird)
Gallicolumba keayi (Negros Bleeding-heart)
Gallicolumba menagei (Sulu Bleeding-heart)
Gallicolumba platenae (Mindoro Bleeding-heart)
Garrulax rufifrons (Rufous-fronted Laughingthrush)
Gracula robusta (Nias Hill Myna)
Gracupica jalla (Javan Pied Starling)
Gyps bengalensis (White-rumped Vulture)
Gyps tenuirostris (Slender-billed Vulture)
Houbaropsis bengalensis (Bengal Florican)
Leucopsar rothschildi (Bali Starling)
Lophura edwardsi (Edwards’s Pheasant)
Nisaetus floris (Flores Hawk-eagle)
Oriolus isabellae (Isabela Oriole)
Otus siaoensis (Siau Scops-owl)
Phapitreron frontalis (Cebu Brown Dove)
Pithecophaga jefferyi (Philippine Eagle)
Prioniturus verticalis (Sulu/Blue-winged Racquet-tail)
Pseudibis davisoni (White-shouldered Ibis)
Ptilinopus arcanus (Negros Fruit Dove)
Pycnonotus zeylanicus (Straw-headed Bulbul)
Rhabdotorrhinus waldeni (Rufous-headed Hornbill)
Rhinoplax vigil (Helmeted Hornbill)
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (Pink-headed Duck)
Sarcogyps calvus (Red-headed Vulture)
Symposiachrus boanensis (Black-chinned Monarch)
Thalasseus bernsteini (Chinese Crested Tern)
Thapsinillas platenae (Sangihe Golden Bulbul)
Thaumatibis gigantea (Giant Ibis)
Vanellus macropterus (Javan Lapwing)
Zosterops nehrkorni (Sangihe White-eye)

Mammals

Ailurops melanotis (Talaud Bear Cuscus)
Axis kuhlii (Bawean Deer)
Bos sauveli (Kouprey)
Bubalus mindorensis (Tamaraw)
Bunomys coelestis (Lampobatang Bunomys)
Dendrolagus mayri (Wondiwoi Tree-kangaroo)
Dendrolagus pulcherrimus (Golden-mantled Tree Kangaroo)
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (Sumatran Rhinoceros)
Dobsonia chapmani (Philippine Bare-backed Fruit Bat)
Eudiscoderma thongareeae (Thongaree’s Disc-nosed Bat)
Macaca nigra (Celebes Crested Macaque)
Macaca pagensis (Pagai Island Macaque)
Manis javanica (Sunda Pangolin)
Manis pentadactyla (Chinese Pangolin)
Melomys fraterculus (Manusela Melomys)
Muntiacus vuquangensis (Large-antlered Muntjac; Giant Muntjac)
Murina balaensis (Bala Tube-nosed Bat)
Nomascus concolor (Black Crested Gibbon)
Nomascus leucogenys (Northern White-cheeked Gibbon)
Nomascus nasutus (Cao-vit Crested Gibbon)
Nycticebus javanicus (Javan Slow Loris)
Pongo abelii (Sumatran Orangutan)
Pongo pygmaeus (Bornean Orangutan)
Pongo tapanuliensis (Tapanuli Orangutan)
Presbytis chrysomelas (Sarawak Surili; Bornean Banded Langur)
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (Saola)
Pteropus aruensis (Aru Flying-fox)
Pygathrix cinerea (Grey-shanked Douc Langur)
Rhinoceros sondaicus (Javan Rhinoceros)
Rhinopithecus avunculus (Tonkin Snub-nosed Monkey)
Rhinopithecus strykeri (Myanmar Snub-nosed Monkey)
Simias concolor (Pig-tailed Langur; Pig-tailed Snub-nosed Monkey)
Spilocuscus rufoniger (Black-spotted Cuscus)
Spilocuscus wilsoni (Blue-eyed Spotted Cuscus)
Sus cebifrons (Visayan Warty Pig)
Tarsius tumpara (Siau Island Tarsier)
Trachypithecus delacouri (Delacour’s Langur)
Trachypithecus poliocephalus (White-headed Langur; Cat Ba Langur)
Uromys boeadii (Biak Giant Rat)
Uromys emmae (Emma’s Giant Rat)
Zaglossus attenboroughi (Sir David’s Long-beaked Echidna)
Zaglossus bruijnii (Western Long-beaked Echidna)

Reptiles

Batagur affinis (Southern River Terrapin)
Batagur baska (Northern River Terrapin)
Batagur borneoensis (Painted Terrapin)
Batagur trivittata (Burmese Roofed Turtle)
Brachymeles cebuensis (Cebu Small Worm Skink)
Calamaria ingeri
Calamaria prakkei (Prakke’s Reed Snake)
Chelodina mccordi (Roti Island Snake-necked Turtle)
Chitra chitra (Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle)
Cnemaspis temiah (Temiah Rock Gecko)
Crocodylus mindorensis (Philippines Crocodile)
Crocodylus siamensis (Siamese Crocodile)
Cuora bouretti (Bourret’s Box Turtle)
Cuora picturata (Southern Viet Nam Box Turtle)
Cuora galbinifrons (Indochinese Box Turtle)
Cuora trifasciata (Chinese Three-striped Box Turtle)
Cyrtodactylus chanhomeae
Cyrtodactylus gialaiensis (Gialai Bent-toed Gecko)
Cyrtodactylus guakanthanensis (Gua Kanthan Bent-toed Gecko)
Cyrtodactylus jaegeri
Cyrtodactylus jarakensis (Jarak Island Bent-toed Gecko)
Cyrtodactylus nigriocularis
Cyrtodactylus takouensis (Takou Bent-toed Gecko)
Dixonius kaweesaki (Sam Roi Yot Leaf-toed Gecko)
Eretmochelys imbricata (Hawksbill Turtle)
Gekko lauhachindai (Lauhachinda’s Cave Gecko)
Geochelone platynota (Burmese Starred Tortoise)
Gongylosoma mukutense (Pulau Tioman Ground Snake)
Goniurosaurus huuliensis
Heosemys depressa (Arakan Forest Turtle)
Indotestudo elongata (Elongated Tortoise)
Larutia penangensis (Penang Island Larut Skink)
Leucocephalon yuwonoi (Sulawesi Forest Turtle)
Lycodon chrysoprateros (Ross’s Wolf Snake)
Manouria emys (Asian Giant Tortoise)
Mauremys annamensis (Vietnamese Pond Turtle)
Oligodon booliati (Boo-Liat’s Kukri Snake)
Pseudocalotes flavigula (Malaya False Bloodsucker)
Pseudocalotes rhaegal (Rhaegal’s False Garden Lizard)
Rafetus swinhoei (Yangtze Giant Softshell Turtle)
Siebenrockiella leytensis (Palawan Forest Turtle)

Fishes

Aaptosyax grypus (Mekong Giant Salmon Carp)
Adrianichthys kruyti (Duck-billed Buntingi)
Balantiocheilos ambusticauda (Siamese Bala-shak)
Betta miniopinna
Betta persephone
Betta simplex (Krabi Mouth Brooding Betta)
Betta spilotogena
Catlocarpio siamensis (Giant Carp)
Cephalakompsus pachycheilus (Also known as Barbodes pachycheilus)
Ceratoglanis pachynema
Chilatherina sentaniensis (Sentani Rainbowfish)
Datnioides pulcher (Siamese Tiger Perch)
Encheloclarias curtisoma
Encheloclarias kelioides
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Redtail Sharkminnow)
Glyphis siamensis (Irrawaddy River Shark)
Hampala lopezi
Mandibularca resinus (Bagangan)
Nemacheilus troglocataractus
Oreoglanis lepturus
Ospatulus truncatus (Bitungu)
Pandaka pygmaea (Dwarf Pygmy Goby)
Pangasianodon gigas (Mekong Giant Catfish)
Pangasius sanitwongsei (Giant Pangasius)
Pristis pristis (Largetooth Sawfish)
Pristis zijsron (Green Sawfish)
Puntius amarus Pait
Puntius baoulan (Baolan)
Puntius clemensi (Bagangan)
Puntius compressiformis (Also known as Systomus compressiformis)
Puntius disa (Disa)
Puntius flavifuscus (Katapa-tapa)
Puntius herrei (Also known as Barbodes herrei)
Puntius katalo (Katolo)
Puntius lanaoensis (Kandar)
Puntius manalak (Manalak)
Puntius tras (Tras)
Scaphognathops theunensis
Schistura leukensis
Schistura nasifilis
Schistura spiloptera
Schistura tenura
Sewellia albisuera
Sewellia breviventralis (Butterfly Loach)
Spratellicypris palata (Palata)
Trigonostigma somphongsi (Somphongs’s Rasbora)
Weberogobius amadi (Poso Bungu)
Xenopoecilus poptae (Popta’s Buntingi)