List of ASAP Eligible Species Compiled from IUCN Red List on 7 December 2016

Species within the IUCN Red List of Threatened SpeciesTM that meet all of the ASAP criteria for eligibility – Critically Endangered vertebrates occurring regularly in Southeast Asia in land or freshwater habitats.

Amphibians

Duttaphrynus sumatranus
Leptobrachella palmata (Palm Borneo Frog)
Leptolalax botsfordi
Leptophryne cruentata (Bleeding Toad)
Megophrys damrei
Oreolalax sterlingae (Sterling’s Toothed Toad)
Pelophryne linanitensis
Pelophryne murudensis
Philautus jacobsoni
Platymantis insulatus (Gigante Island Frog)

Birds

Acridotheres melanopterus (Black-winged Myna)
Acridotheres tertius (Grey-rumped Myna)
Acridotheres tricolor (Grey-backed Myna)
Alcedo euryzona (Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher)
Anthracoceros montani (Sulu Hornbill)
Ardea insignis (White-bellied Heron)
Aythya baeri (Baer’s Pochard)
Cacatua haematuropygia (Philippine Cockatoo)
Cacatua sulphurea (Yellow-crested Cockatoo)
Calidris pygmaea (Spoon-billed Sandpiper)
Carpococcyx viridis (Sumatran Ground Cuckoo)
Centropus steerii (Black-hooded Coucal)
Ceyx sangirensis (Sangihe Dwarf Kingfisher)
Charmosyna toxopei (Blue-fronted Lorikeet)
Cissa thalassina (Javan Green Magpie)
Colluricincla sanghirensis (Sangihe Shrike-thrush)
Columba argentina (Silvery Pigeon)
Corvus unicolor (Banggai Crow)
Cyornis ruckii (Rueck’s Blue-flycatcher)
Dicaeum quadricolor (Cebu Flowerpecker)
Eurochelidon sirintarae (White-eyed River Martin)
Eutrichomyias rowleyi (Cerulean Paradise-flycatcher)
Fregata andrewsi (Christmas Frigatebird)
Gallicolumba keayi (Negros Bleeding-heart)
Gallicolumba menagei (Sulu Bleeding-heart)
Gallicolumba platenae (Mindoro Bleeding-heart)
Garrulax rufifrons (Rufous-fronted Laughingthrush)
Gracula robusta (Nias Hill Myna)
Gracupica jalla (Javan Pied Starling)
Gyps bengalensis (White-rumped Vulture)
Gyps tenuirostris (Slender-billed Vulture)
Houbaropsis bengalensis (Bengal Florican)
Leucopsar rothschildi (Bali Starling)
Lophura edwardsi (Edwards’s Pheasant)
Monarcha boanensis (Black-chinned Monarch)
Nisaetus floris (Flores Hawk-eagle)
Oriolus isabellae (Isabela Oriole)
Otus siaoensis (Siau Scops-owl)
Phapitreron frontalis (Cebu Brown Dove)
Pithecophaga jefferyi (Philippine Eagle)
Prioniturus verticalis (Sulu/Blue-winged Racquet-tail)
Pseudibis davisoni (White-shouldered Ibis)
Ptilinopus arcanus (Negros Fruit Dove)
Rhabdotorrhinus waldeni (Rufous-headed Hornbill)
Rhinoplax vigil (Helmeted Hornbill)
Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (Pink-headed Duck)
Sarcogyps calvus (Red-headed Vulture)
Thalasseus bernsteini (Chinese Crested Tern)
Thapsinillas platenae (Sangihe Golden Bulbul)
Thaumatibis gigantea (Giant Ibis)
Vanellus macropterus (Javan Lapwing)
Zosterops nehrkorni (Sangihe White-eye)

Mammals

Ailurops melanotis (Talaud Bear Cuscus)
Axis kuhlii (Bawean Deer)
Bos sauveli (Kouprey)
Bubalus mindorensis (Tamaraw)
Bunomys coelestis (Lampobatang Bunomys)
Crateromys australis (Dinagat Bushy-tailed Cloud Rat)
Dendrolagus mayri (Wondiwoi Tree-kangaroo)
Dendrolagus pulcherrimus (Golden-mantled Tree Kangaroo)
Dicerorhinus sumatrensis (Sumatran Rhinoceros)
Dobsonia chapmani (Philippine Bare-backed Fruit Bat)
Macaca nigra (Celebes Crested Macaque)
Macaca pagensis (Pagai Island Macaque)
Manis javanica (Sunda Pangolin)
Manis pentadactyla (Chinese Pangolin)
Melomys fraterculus (Manusela Melomys)
Muntiacus vuquangensis (Large-antlered Muntjac; Giant Muntjac)
Nomascus concolor (Black Crested Gibbon)
Nomascus leucogenys (Northern White-cheeked Gibbon)
Nomascus nasutus (Cao-vit Crested Gibbon)
Nycticebus javanicus (Javan Slow Loris)
Pongo abelii (Sumatran Orangutan)
Pongo pygmaeus (Bornean Orangutan)
Presbytis chrysomelas (Sarawak Surili; Bornean Banded Langur)
Pseudoryx nghetinhensis (Saola)
Pteropus aruensis (Aru Flying-fox)
Pygathrix cinerea (Grey-shanked Douc Langur)
Rhinoceros sondaicus (Javan Rhinoceros)
Rhinopithecus avunculus (Tonkin Snub-nosed Monkey)
Rhinopithecus strykeri (Myanmar Snub-nosed Monkey)
Simias concolor (Pig-tailed Langur; Pig-tailed Snub-nosed Monkey)
Spilocuscus rufoniger (Black-spotted Cuscus)
Spilocuscus wilsoni (Blue-eyed Spotted Cuscus)
Sus cebifrons (Visayan Warty Pig)
Tarsius tumpara (Siau Island Tarsier)
Trachypithecus delacouri (Delacour’s Langur)
Trachypithecus poliocephalus (White-headed Langur; Cat Ba Langur)
Uromys boeadii (Biak Giant Rat)
Uromys emmae (Emma’s Giant Rat)
Zaglossus attenboroughi (Sir David’s Long-beaked Echidna)
Zaglossus bruijnii (Western Long-beaked Echidna)

Reptiles

Batagur affinis (Southern River Terrapin)
Batagur baska (Northern River Terrapin)
Batagur borneoensis (Painted Terrapin)
Brachymeles cebuensis (Cebu Small Worm Skink)
Calamaria ingeri
Calamaria prakkei (Prakke’s Reed Snake)
Chelodina mccordi (Roti Island Snake-necked Turtle)
Chitra chitra (Asian Narrow-headed Softshell Turtle)
Cuora bouretti (Bourret’s Box Turtle)
Cuora picturata (Southern Viet Nam Box Turtle)
Crocodylus mindorensis (Philippines Crocodile)
Crocodylus siamensis (Siamese Crocodile)
Cuora galbinifrons (Indochinese Box Turtle)
Cuora trifasciata (Chinese Three-striped Box Turtle)
Eretmochelys imbricata (Hawksbill Turtle)
Geochelone platynota (Burmese Starred Tortoise)
Gongylosoma mukutense (Pulau Tioman Ground Snake)
Heosemys depressa (Arakan Forest Turtle)
Leucocephalon yuwonoi (Sulawesi Forest Turtle)
Lycodon chrysoprateros (Ross’s Wolf Snake)
Mauremys annamensis (Vietnamese Pond Turtle)
Oligodon booliati (Boo-Liat’s Kukri Snake)
Rafetus swinhoei (Yangtze Giant Softshell Turtle)
Siebenrockiella leytensis (Palawan Forest Turtle)

Fishes

Aaptosyax grypus (Mekong Giant Salmon Carp)
Adrianichthys kruyti (Duck-billed Buntingi)
Balantiocheilos ambusticauda (Siamese Bala-shak)
Betta miniopinna
Betta persephone
Betta simplex (Krabi Mouth Brooding Betta)
Betta spilotogena
Catlocarpio siamensis (Giant Carp)
Cephalakompsus pachycheilus (Also known as Barbodes pachycheilus)
Ceratoglanis pachynema
Chilatherina sentaniensis (Sentani Rainbowfish)
Datnioides pulcher (Siamese Tiger Perch)
Encheloclarias curtisoma
Encheloclarias kelioides
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Redtail Sharkminnow)
Glyphis siamensis (Irrawaddy River Shark)
Hampala lopezi
Mandibularca resinus (Bagangan)
Nemacheilus troglocataractus
Oreoglanis lepturus
Ospatulus truncatus (Bitungu)
Pandaka pygmaea (Dwarf Pygmy Goby)
Pangasianodon gigas (Mekong Giant Catfish)
Pangasius sanitwongsei (Giant Pangasius)
Pristis pristis (Largetooth Sawfish)
Pristis zijsron (Green Sawfish)
Puntius amarus Pait
Puntius baoulan (Baolan)
Puntius clemensi (Bagangan)
Puntius compressiformis (Also known as Systomus compressiformis)
Puntius disa (Disa)
Puntius flavifuscus (Katapa-tapa)
Puntius herrei (Also known as Barbodes herrei)
Puntius katalo (Katolo)
Puntius lanaoensis (Kandar)
Puntius manalak (Manalak)
Puntius tras (Tras)
Scaphognathops theunensis
Schistura leukensis
Schistura nasifilis
Schistura spiloptera
Schistura tenura
Sewellia albisuera
Sewellia breviventralis (Butterfly Loach)
Spratellicypris palata (Palata)
Trigonostigma somphongsi (Somphongs’s Rasbora)
Weberogobius amadi (Poso Bungu)
Xenopoecilus poptae (Popta’s Buntingi)